2002 Long Beach Island Surf Fishing Tournament

Week 1 Week 2 Week 3
Week 4 Week 5 Week 6
Final Prize Results

WEEK 6   As of 6:00 PM November 24 there are  817 anglers, 399 bass and 369 bluefish
*** = Fish actually caught after 9 pm the day before. Counts as next days catch
W=WOMAN    J=JUVENILE 14 AND YOUNGER    ST=STUDENT 15 TO 18   S=SENIOR 62 AND OLDER

BADGE AGE CLUB NAME FROM W T 
lb oz
BAIT LOCATION TIME DAILY
PRIZE

STRIPED BASS 11/18/02

921

LBIFC

BILL QUICK

ASTON PA

7\2

CLAM

HOLGATE

2:20PM

921

LBIFC

BILL QUICK

ASTON PA

7\6

CLAM

HOLGATE

2:20PM

108

LBIFC

NICHOLAS F CARDONE

MARLTON NJ

7\12

PLUG

NORTH END

4:00PM

743

VINCENT J ARNWINE

CHATSWORTH NJ

8\4

CLAM

BEACH HAVEN

7:30AM

10

TM

RAYMOND B SULLIVAN JR

BRANT BEACH NJ

9\11

CLAM

SOUTH END

3:30PM

108

LBIFC

NICHOLAS F CARDONE

MARLTON NJ

9\12

PLUG

NORTH END

4:00PM

615 BILL BASSANT MANAHAWKIN NJ 13\10 CLAM NORTH END 10:30AM 2ND
564 MICHAEL DI MARTINIS PENNSAUKEN NJ 14\10 BUNKER HOLGATE 10:00AM 1ST

STRIPED BASS 11/19/02

584  FRANK REILLY MANAHAWKIN NJ 9\1 CLAM MID ISLAND 4:00PM
70 DON ADAMS JR SEWELL NJ 12\0 CLAM SOUTH END 2:30PM
134 EDWARD DEANLEY ATCO NJ  12\2 CLAM NORTH END 1:00PM
416 TM JOHN M GRESKO MANAHAWKIN NJ 12\3 FRZN BNKER SOUTH END 2:00PM
437 MICHAEL C HAYES LANGHORNE PA 13\13 BUNKER MID ISLAND 3:00PM 2ND
134 EDWARD DEANLEY ATCO NJ 15\10 CLAM NORTH END 1:00PM 1ST

STRIPED BASS 11/20/02

679

JAMES MC MENAMIN

MANAHAWKIN NJ

8\15

PLUG

NORTH END

5:00PM

905

LBIFC

MICHAEL GOWEN

LEVITTOWN PA

10\0

CLAM

SOUTH END

12:00PM

929

BLH

ROBERT VALLONE

MARLTON NJ

11\8

WORM

BARNEGAT LT

4:00PM

669

E GORDON KEAL JR

WEST CHESTER PA

11\10

BL WORM

BARNEGAT LT

4:00PM

114

TM

EDWIN J YOUSE SR

MANAHAWKIN NJ

12\6

CLAM

HOLGATE

5:00PM

503

DONALD R THARP JR

MANAHAWKIN NJ

13\8

BUNKER

BEACH HAVEN

3:30PM

2ND

698

SR

CHARLES HAEGELE

MANAHAWKIN NJ

14\1

CLAM

HOLGATE

5:00PM

1ST

STRIPED BASS 11/21/02

918

MARTIN SUPSIE

FORKED RIVER NJ

7\1

CLAM

SURF CITY

3:00PM

649

NICHOLAS FANO

TOWACO NJ

7\2

CLAM

MID ISLAND

2:30PM

568

SR

STANLEY STEINBERG

WARRINGTON PA

7\6

CLAM

HOLGATE

4:15PM

752

BILL LIPPMAN

MARLTON NJ

9\2

PLUG

NORTH END

6:00AM

2ND

625

TIMOTHY D SCATTERGOOD

HADDONFIELD NJ

11\13

CLAM

SOUTH END

8:00AM

1ST

STRIPED BASS 11/22/02

649

NICHOLAS FANO

TOWACO NJ

8\2

CLAM

SURF CITY

2:30PM

68 JOHN R BUONCUORE JR SALEM NJ 9\4 CLAM SOUTH END 4:30PM

918

MARTIN SUPSIE

FORKED RIVER NJ

9\9

CLAM

SURF CITY

2:30PM

37 MER GREGORY M O'CONNELL MAYS LANDING NJ 10\7 CLAM HOLGATE 5:15PM

545

RON MOHRING

WOODBURY NJ

11\3

BUNKER

BEACH HAVEN

11:00AM

210 J11 TM JOHN WEIDENHOF MANAHAWKIN NJ 12\3 CLAM BARNEGAT LT 4:30PM
927 BLH NICK SABATINO TUCKERTON NJ 12\8 CLAM NORTH END 3:00PM

510

MATTHEW SHAPIRO

MANAHAWKIN NJ

12\12

CLAM

BRANT BEACH

7:00AM

819

DAVID KREINES

BEACH HAVEN NJ

12\13

CLAM

BCH HVN

5:00AM

2ND
568 SR STANLEY STEINBERG WARRINGTON PA 14\11 CLAM SOUTH END 10:30AM

202

JONATHAN LAW

MANAHAWKIN NJ

21\7

BUNKER

NORTH END

8:30AM

1ST

STRIPED BASS 11/23/02

109 MER KEVIN EICHMAN TABERNACLE NJ 6\6 CLAM SOUTH END 6:00AM
10 TM RAYMOND B SULLIVAN JR BRANT BEACH NJ 7\12 CLAM SOUTH END 12:01PM
568 SR STANLEY STEINBERG WARRINGTON PA 8\2 BUNKER SOUTH END 9:00AM
949 BLH BOB MASSA MANAHAWKIN NJ 8\4 CLAM BARNEGAT LT 9:30AM
946 PETER PAULASKI BARNEGAT LIGHT 9\11 LURE *** SOUTH END 9:30PM
949 BLH BOB MASSA MANAHAWKIN NJ 10\0 CLAM *** NORTH END 9:05PM
919 STEVE HOEGER MANAHAWKIN NJ 10\12 CLAM INLET 12:30PM
37 MER GREGORY M. O'CONNELL MAYS LANDING NJ 10\12 CLAM NORTH END 9:30AM 2ND
109 MER KEVIN EICHMAN  TABERNACLE NJ 12\12 CLAM SOUTH END 6:00AM 1ST

STRIPED BASS 11/24/02

399 LBIFC TIM STUMPF ELKINS PARK PA 7\8 CLAM LOVELADIES 5:15PM
444 SR RICHARD J MURRAY BARNEGAT LIGHT 7\12 CLAM  INLET 12:00PM
919 STEVE HOEGER MANAHAWKIN NJ 9\6 CLAM INLET 12:30PM
444 SR RICHARD J MURRAY BARNEGAT LIGHT 10\3 CLAM INLET 12:00PM
37 MER GREGORY M. O'CONNELL MAYS LANDING NJ 10\12 CLAM NORTH END 9:30AM
93 MER KEVIN PRICE WENONAH NJ 10\14 CLAM NORTH END   9:00AM
419 JOHN KERNS MAPLE SHADE NJ 11\0 BUNKER NORTH END 1:00PM
814 THOMAS B YURKEVICZ BCH HVN CREST NJ 12\6 CLAM HOLGATE 12:00PM 1ST
568 SR STANLEY STEINBERG WARRINGTON PA 12\7 CLAM SOUTH END 1:30PM
555 SHAWN TAYLOR MEDFORD NJ 13\7 CLAM NORTH END 9:30AM 2ND
37 MER GREGORY M. O'CONNELL MAYS LANDING NJ 17\2 CLAM NORTH END 9:30AM

BLUEFISH 11/18/02

900

WILLIAM SCHOCK

MARLTON NJ

9\4

BUNKER

NORTH END

8:00AM

2ND

BLUEFISH 11/19/02

17

SR

HAROLD J FERRERI

WEST BERLIN NJ

6\13

BUNKER

BARNEGAT LT

4:30PM

1ST

BLUEFISH 11/20/02

641

RICHARD BERGMAN

ATCO NJ

6\15

BUNKER

SURF CITY

5:00PM

507

BILL MONTREY

MANAHAWKIN NJ

7\13

BUNKER

MID ISLAND

5:30PM

228

SR

PATRIC HYLAND

CONVENT NJ

8\1

BUNKER

MID ISLAND

2:30PM

653

W

PATRICIA THARP

MANAHAWKIN NJ

8\4

BUNKER

BRANT BEACH

4:00PM

2ND

578

DAVID BELL

MANAHAWKIN NJ

10\0

BUNKER

SURF CITY

4:30PM

1ST

BLUEFISH 11/21/02

915

SR

EDGAR S MASSON

SPRINGFIELD PA

6\14

BUNKER

NORTH END

12:00PM

917

RICK WALEK

WARMINSTER PA

7\6

BUNKER

NORTH END

11:00AM

675

SCOTT COMPTON

COLUMBUS NJ

7\10

BUNKER

NORTH END

10:00AM

917

RICK WALEK

WARMINSTER PA

8\1

BUNKER

NORTH END

9:15AM

675

SCOTT COMPTON

COLUMBUS NJ

8\8

BUNKER

NORTH END

5:30PM

917

RICK WALEK

WARMINSTER PA

8\11

BUNKER

NORTH END

9:15AM

318

TOM J DALY

BARNEGAT NJ

9\2

BUNKER

NORTH END

8:30AM

828

JIM BARRECK

BEACH HAVEN TER

9\10

MULLET

BEACH HAVEN

10:00AM

447

SCOTT LAW

HARVEY CEDARS

9\15

BUNKER

NORTH END

8:00AM

79

LBIFC

BILL MACOOL

TURNERSVILLE NJ

10\4

BUNKER

HOLGATE

11:00AM

340

QUINTEN HOFMANN

BARNEGAT NJ

10\12

BUNKER

NORTH END

7:10AM

340

QUINTEN HOFMANN

BARNEGAT NJ

11\12

BUNKER

NORTH END

7:10AM

747

W

PAULETTE VAN ARSDALE

MANAHAWKIN NJ

12\5

BUNKER

SHIP BOTTOM

3:25PM

369

ROBERT ZIOLKOWSKI

TRENTON NJ

12\10

BUNKER

NORTH END

12:00PM

2ND

875

TERRY MC GLYNN

BEACH HAVEN NJ

13\0

BUNKER

SOUTH END

5:00PM

1ST

BLUEFISH 11/22/02

910 JOEL LOSINNO PALMYRA NJ 7\1 BUNKER NORTH END 5:00PM

355

JOHN SNYDER

HAVEN BEACH NJ

8\4

BUNKER

MID ISLAND

12:01PM

599 EDWARD MC GINNIS TITUSVILLE NJ 8\6 BUNKER MID ISLAND 9:00AM
926 MICHAEL FAHY BARNEGAT LT NJ 8\14 BUNKER MID ISLAND 4:30PM
926 MICHAEL FAHY BARNEGAT LT NJ 9\9 BUNKER MID ISLAND 4:30PM

507

BILL MONTREY

MANAHAWKIN NJ

10\0

BUNKER

MID ISLAND

7:30AM

764

W

HH

CYNTHIA RHUBART

BEACH HAVEN NJ

10\11

BUNKER

N BCH HVN

2:00PM

399

LBIFC

TIM STUMPF

ELKINS PARK PA

10\12

BUNKER

MID ISLAND

1:00PM

856

SR

GEORGE B LACISKEY

BEACH HVN GRDNS

10\15

BUNKER

BCH HVN TER

2:15PM

598

BERNARD RANELLO

MANAHAWKIN NJ

11\8

BUNKER

SURF CITY

10:00AM

2ND

220

SR

OSWIN KLINE

HARVEY CEDARS

11\15

BUNKER

NORTH END

8:45AM

1ST

408

THOMAS LAW

BEACH HAVEN NJ

12\2

BUNKER

BEACH HAVEN

12:00PM

BLUEFISH 11/23/02

694  ROB HOUSER MANAHAWKIN NJ 10\3 BUNKER MID ISLAND 8:00AM
340 QUINTEN HOFMANN BARNEGAT NJ 10\6 BUNKER NORTH END 8:10AM
75 MATTHEW J ONOFRIO WESTAMPTON NJ 10\7 BUNKER BEACH HAVEN 4:30AM
608 KEITH ZELLES BEACH HAVEN NJ 10\7 BUNKER BEACH HAVEN 3:00PM 2ND
934 DAN PROCIDA WATERFORD NJ 12\14 BUNKER *** BARNEGAT LT 10:00PM 1ST

BLUEFISH 11/24/02

399 LBIFC TIM STUMPF ELKINS PARK PA 10\14 BUNKER HARVEY   CDRS 5:15AM 2ND
675 SCOTT COMPTON COLUMBUS NJ 11\13 BUNKER BRANT BEACH 8:00AM 1ST

The winner of the $75 weekend prize for the 7th weekend of the tournament is 
Dan Procida for his 12 lb 14 oz. bluefish

            Return to top of page | Return to LBIFT

1998-2008 Southern Ocean County Chamber of Commerce. All Rights Reserved