2002 Long Beach Island Surf Fishing Tournament

Week 1 Week 2 Week 3
Week 4 Week 5 Week 6
Final Prize Results

WEEK 3   As of 9:00 PM November 3 there are 778 anglers, 149 bass and 146 bluefish
*** = Fish actually caught after 9 pm the day before. Counts as next days catch
W=WOMAN    J=JUVENILE 14 AND YOUNGER    ST=STUDENT 15 TO 18   S=SENIOR 62 AND OLDER

BADGE AGE CLUB NAME FROM W T 
lb oz
LOCATION TIME BAIT DAILY
PRIZE

STRIPED BASS 10/28/02

401 DAVID SHARP MANAHAWKIN NJ 7\15 SOUTH END 4:45PM CLAM
507 BILL MONTREY MANAHAWKIN NJ 8\3 MID ISLAND 8:30AM BUNKER
852 LBISA RICHARD CROSTA BEACH HAVEN NJ 8\5 SOUTH END 4:30PM BUNKER
404 MICHAEL INGLING MANAHAWKIN NJ 11\4 MID ISLAND 5:30PM BUNKER
927 BLH NICK SABATINO TUCKERTON NJ 11\8 BARNEGAT LT 3:20PM BUNKER 2ND
444 SR RICHARD J MURRAY BARNEGAT LIGHT NJ 14\13 NORTH END 5:45PM CLAM 1ST

STRIPED BASS 10/29/02

927 BLH NICK SABATINO TUCKERTON NJ 7\14 BARNEGAT LT 4:00PM CLAM
626 JOSEPH T MURY MANAHAWKIN NJ 8\2 SOUTH END 6:30AM BUNKER
311 SR EDWARD COSTELLO SURF CITY NJ 8\7 MID ISLAND 12:30PM BUNKER
861 LANCE BACCHIA SHIP BOTTOM NJ 8\12 HOLGATE 5:00PM CLAM
844 JOSEPH CARMELENGO BRANT BEACH NJ 9\2 HOLGATE 5:00PM CLAM
852 LBISA RICHARD CROSTA BEACH HAVEN NJ 9\5 SOUTH END 5:00PM BUNKER
547 TONY SALZARULO SHIP BOTTOM NJ 9\6 SOUTH END 1:00PM BUNKER
546 SR LBIFC ROBERT LOVENDUSKI MT HOLLY NJ 11\9 LOVELADIES 1:00PM CLAM
745 VINCENT MAZZELLA CEDAR RUN NJ 12\2 HOLGATE 5:00PM CLAM
21 GARY RZEMYK VENTNOR NJ 13\3 SOUTH END 2:00PM BUNKER
927 BLH NICK SABATINO TUCKERTON NJ 13\8 BARNEGAT LT 4:00PM CLAM
547 TONY SALZARULO SHIP BOTTOM NJ 17\8 SOUTH END 1:00PM BUNKER 2ND
153 HH ROBERT PFEIFFER MT LAUREL NJ 20\12 MID ISLAND 6:30PM BUNKER 1ST

STRIPED BASS 10/30/02

538 KEN AUSTIN MANAHAWKIN NJ 11\5 BRANT BCH 2:30PM BUNKER 2ND
927 BLH NICK SABATINO TUCKERTON NJ 19\15 BARNEGAT LT 10:40PM BUNKER
79 LBIFC BILL MACOOL TURNERSVILLE NJ 36\7 BARNEGAT LT 9:30AM BUNKER 1ST

STRIPED BASS 10/31/02

927 BLH NICK SABATINO TUCKERTON NJ 7\7 BARNEGAT LT 1:30PM CLAM
37 MER GREGORY M O'CONNELL MAYS LANDING NJ 8\0 NORTH END 4:00AM BUNKER
900 WILLIAM SCHOCK MARLTON NJ 9\5 BARNEGAT LT 6:30PM CLAM
927 BLH NICK SABATINO TUCKERTON NJ 9\9 BARNEGAT LT 1:30PM CLAM
871 BRIAN DRESS BEACH HAVEN NJ 13\7 BEACH HAVEN 12:00PM BUNKER
541 DAVID J SHEPANSKI WEST CREEK NJ 13\12 SOUTH END 4:00PM BUNKER 2ND
900 WILLIAM SCHOCK MARLTON NJ 16\0 BARNEGAT LT 6:30PM BUNKER 1ST

STRIPED BASS 11/1/02

116 SR JACK DONNELLY PHILA PA 8\0 NORTH END 3:30PM CLAM
662 ROBERT J MC FETRIDGE THOROFARE NJ 10\7 N BCH 1:30PM BUNKER
367 DAN DAMBROWSKI DEPTFORD NJ 12\1 LOVELADIES 5:00PM BUNKER
958 BLH JAMES BRAACK WILMINGTON DE 13\4 NORTH END 2:00PM CLAM
169 BLH ROBERT BRAACK ATCO NJ 17\2 NORTH END 4:00PM CLAM 1ST
861 LANCE BACCHIA SHIP BOTTOM NJ 26\5 BRANT BCH 1:30PM BUNKER 2ND

STRIPED BASS 11/2/02

336 DONALD D INGLING SURF CITY NJ 7\13 NORTH END 10:00AM BUNKER
400 JOE O'CONE MANAHAWKIN NJ 8\6 NORTH END 5:00PM CLAM
90 THOMAS ZANE WENONAH NJ 8\8 NORTH END 8:30AM BUNKER
90 THOMAS ZANE WENONAH NJ 10\1 NORTH END 8:30AM BUNKER
404 MICHAEL INGLING MANAHAWKIN NJ 10\9 NORTH END 1:00PM PLUG
326 ROBERT D DAMBROWSKI CLEMENTON NJ 11\1 LOVELADIES 4:30PM BUNKER
115 TIM STEVESON ALLENTOWN PA 12\11 NORTH END 8:30AM PLUG
114 TM EDWIN J YOUSE SR MANAHAWKIN NJ 14\1 BRANT BEACH 11:30AM BUNKER
37 MER GREGORY M. O'CONNELL MAYS LANDING NJ 14\7 MID ISLAND 5:15PM HOPKINS
21 GARY RZEMYK VENTNOR NJ 16\3 N BCH 2:00PM BUNKER 2ND
191 KEVIN J SCHULER BRANT BEACH NJ 36\4 MID ISLAND 7:20PM BUNKER 1ST

STRIPED BASS 11/3/02

336

DONALD D INGLING

SURF CITY NJ

7\2

NORTH END

2:00PM

BUNKER

390

DUSTIN HOWES

MEDFORD NJ

7\3

LOVELADIES

10:00AM

BUNKER

508

PAUL MONTREY

MANAHAWKIN NJ

8\7

LOVELADIES

5:00PM

PLUG

507

BILL MONTREY

MANAHAWKIN NJ

9\0

NORTH END

12:00PM

BUNKER

220

SR

OSWIN KLINE

HARVEY CEDARS

11\1

HARVEY CDRS

3:30PM

CLAM

2ND

875

TERRY MC GLYNN

BEACH HAVEN NJ

14\1

SOUTH END

3:30PM

PLUG

1ST


BLUEFISH 10/28/02

756 W CAROL MALAMUT PHILADELPHIA PA 7\3 HOLGATE 4:00PM BUNKER
852 LBISA RICHARD CROSTA BEACH HAVEN NJ 12\13 SOUTH END 4:30PM BUNKER 2ND
756 W CAROL MALAMUT PHILADELPHIA PA 14\1 HOLGATE 4:00PM BUNKER 1ST

BLUEFISH 10/29/02

66 PAUL RICHARDS COLONIA NJ 6\8 BARNEGAT LT 4:00PM BUNKER
110 FRED IMHOF PHILA PA 6\12 BARNEGAT LT 5:00PM BUNKER
547 TONY SALZARULO SHIP BOTTOM NJ 7\1 SOUTH END 1:00PM BUNKER
538 KEN AUSTIN MANAHAWKIN NJ 8\0 BRANT BEACH 1:00PM PLUG
861 LANCE BACCHIA SHIP BOTTOM NJ 8\3 HOLGATE 5:00PM CLAM
875 TERRY MC GLYNN BEACH HAVEN NJ 8\7 BEACH HAVEN 10:30AM BUNKER
66 PAUL RICHARDS COLONIA NJ 8\8 BARNEGAT LT 4:00PM BUNKER
547 TONY SALZARULO SHIP BOTTOM NJ 8\8 SOUTH END 1:00PM BUNKER
676 LBIFC BARRY FORGENG CHALFONT PA 8\8 LOVELADIES 3:00PM BUNKER
253 J age 9 R. ANDRE CLIFFORD SOUDERTON PA 8\12 SHIP BOTTOM 10:45AM BUNKER
675 SCOTT COMPTON COLUMBUS NJ 8\14 BARNEGAT LT 5:30PM BUNKER
923 S CHARLES BLEIDORN BEAVERCREEK OH 9\3 BARNEGAT LT 10:00AM BUNKER
568 SR STANLEY STEINBERG WARRINGTON PA 9\9 SOUTH END 3:00PM BUNKER
29 MER JACK AVERY PENNSAUKEN NJ 10\0 SPRAY BCH 2:00PM BUNKER
643 SR JOSEPH J PROCIDA WOODLYNNE NJ 10\8 BARNEGAT LT 2:30PM BUNKER
675 SCOTT COMPTON COLUMBUS NJ 11\4 BARNEGAT LT 5:30PM BUNKER
836 EUGENE PHARO BEACH HAVEN NJ 11\5 BEACH HAVEN 2:00PM BUNKER
21 GARY RZEMYK VENTNOR NJ 12\0 SOUTH END 2:00PM BUNKER
541 DAVE SHEPANSKI WEST CREEK NJ 12\2 SOUTH END 2:00PM BUNKER
580 CHRIS MASINO BEACH HAVEN NJ 12\8 SOUTH END 10:00AM BUNKER
420 TM JOHN MARK JORDAN BEACH HAVEN NJ 13\4 SOUTH END 1:00PM BUNKER 2ND
114 TM EDWIN J YOUSE SR MANAHAWKIN NJ 14\7 HOLGATE 10:30AM BUNKER 1ST

BLUEFISH 10/30/02

17 SR HAROLD J FERRERI WEST BERLIN NJ 7\2 BARNEGAT LT 7:30AM BUNKER
643 SR JOSEPH J PROCIDA WOODLYNNE NJ 7\3 BARNEGAT LT 5:00PM BUNKER
568 SR STANLEY STEINBERG WARRINGTON PA 7\5 SOUTH END 10:00AM BUNKER
79 LBIFC BILL MACOOL TURNERSVILLE NJ 7\12 BARNEGAT LT 8:30AM BUNKER
563 RAY ARZYLOWICZ BELLMAWR NJ 7\14 BARNEGAT LT 4:30PM BUNKER
923 SR CHARLES BLEIDORN BEAVERCREEK OH 8\3 BARNEGAT LT 1:25PM BUNKER
10 TM RAYMOND B SULLIVAN JR BRANT BEACH NJ 8\6 MID ISLAND 7:00AM BUNKER
934 DAN PROCIDA WATERFORD NJ 8\6 BARNEGAT LT 5:00PM BUNKER
934 DAN PROCIDA WATERFORD NJ 8\15 BARNEGAT LT 5:00PM BUNKER
910 JOEL A LOSINNO PALMYRA NJ 9\12 BARNEGAT LT 4:00PM BUNKER
844 JOSEPH CARMELENGO BRANT BEACH NJ 10\4 SOUTH END 2:30PM BUNKER
541 DAVID J SHEPANSKI WEST CREEK NJ 10\6 SOUTH END 9:00AM BUNKER
19 JOSEPH STANKAVAGE MORGANVILLE NJ 10\12 SOUTH END 12:00PM BUNKER
61 MICHAEL "FLYNN" DICELLIS RAHWAY NJ 12\5 BARNEGAT LT 4:00PM CLAM 2ND
563 RAY ARZYLOWICZ BELLMAWR NJ 12\8 BARNEGAT LT 4:30PM BUNKER 1ST

BLUEFISH 10/31/02

613 LBISA SCOTT LIBERGE BEACH HAVEN NJ 7\15 BEACH HAVEN 5:00PM BUNKER

37 MER GREGORY M. O'CONNELL MAYS LANDING NJ 9\0 NORTH END 5:30AM BUNKER
951 BLH PHILIP V DRAPKIN MANAHAWKIN NJ 9\9 BARNEGAT LT 7:30AM BUNKER 2ND
599 ED MC GINNIS JR TITUSVILLE NJ 10\12 MID ISLAND 4:30PM BUNKER 1ST

BLUEFISH 11/1/02

147 SR JIM CONNELLY LANOKA HARBOR 6\11 BRANT BCH 3:15PM MULLET
599 ED MC GINNIS JR TITUSVILLE NJ 6\11 HOLGATE 4:30PM BUNKER
10 TM RAYMOND B SULLIVAN JR BRANT BEACH NJ 7\15 SOUTH END 5:00PM BUNKER
541 DAVID J SHEPANSKI WEST CREEK NJ 8\9 SOUTH END 5:00PM BUNKER 2ND
313 SAL LAURO SCOTCH PLAINS NJ 10\8 HARVEY CDRS 4:30PM BUNKER 1ST

BLUEFISH 11/2/02

522

GEORGE JOHNSTON

CROYDON PA

6\8

SHP BTM

4:30PM

BUNKER

390

DUSTIN HOWES

MEDFORD NJ

7\0

MID ISLAND

5:00PM

BUNKER

114

TM

EDWIN J YOUSE SR

MANAHAWKIN NJ

7\9

BRANT BCH

11:30AM

BUNKER

325

WILLIAM OETTEL

RUNNEMEDE NJ

7\14

LOVELADIES

2:00PM

BUNKER

70

DON ADAMS JR

SEWELL NJ

7\15

NORTH END

11:30AM

BUNKER

600 JACQUES C MICHOT BARNEGAT NJ 8\3 NORTH END 5:00PM PLUG

522

GEORGE JOHNSTON

CROYDON PA

8\4

SHP BTM

4:30PM

BUNKER

452

JOHN ADAIR

SURF CITY NJ

8\6

MID ISLAND

8:00AM

BUNKER

90

THOMAS ZANE

WENONAH NJ

8\6

NORTH END

11:30AM

BUNKER

668

BOB MC FETRIDGE II

THOROFARE NJ

8\7

NORTH END

4:00PM

BUNKER

52

CURT KNOTT

WALLINGFORD PA

8\11

MID ISLAND

6:45AM

BUNKER

317

ROBERT D MILLER

CHESAPEAKE CITY

8\12

SOUTH END

3:00PM

BUNKER

564

MICHAEL DI MARTINIS

PENNSAUKEN NJ

8\13

SHP BTM

9:30AM

BUNKER

510

MATTHEW SHAPIRO

MANAHAWKIN NJ

8\13

BRANT BCH

6:00AM

BUNKER

392

CRAIG M COFFEY

HAMILTON NJ

9\0

MID ISLAND

3:00PM

BUNKER

336

DONALD D INGLING

SURF CITY NJ

9\1

NORTH END

1:30PM

PLUG

723

TOM KIRK

NAZARETH PA

9\4

BRANT BCH

3:00PM

BUNKER

63

MER

CHARLIE PRICE

WENONAH NJ

9\8

MID ISLAND

2:00PM

BUNKER

880

LBISA

RIC O'BRIEN

BEACH HAVEN NJ

9\11

BRANT BCH

1:00PM

BUNKER

318

TOM J DALY

BARNEGAT NJ

9\12

SURF CITY

4:00PM

BUNKER

48

SR

JAMES M. HALEY

SHIP BOTTOM NJ

9\12

MID ISLAND

11:30AM

BUNKER

641

RICHARD BERGMAN

ATCO NJ

9\14

5:30PM

BUNKER

48

SR

JAMES M. HALEY

SHIP BOTTOM NJ

9\15

MID ISLAND

11:30AM

BUNKER

21

GARY RZEMYK

VENTNOR NJ

9\15

N BCH

3:00PM

BUNKER

22

MER

JOHN M O'CONNELL

MALAGA NJ

10\0

MID ISLAND

1:30PM

BUNKER

36

SR

TM

RAYMOND B SULLIVAN SR

SHIP BOTTOM NJ

10\0

BRANT BCH

10:40AM

BUNKER

JACQUES C MICHOT BARNEGAT NJ 10\6 NORTH END 5:00PM PLUG

63

MER

CHARLIE PRICE

WENONAH NJ

10\13

MID ISLAND

2:00PM

BUNKER

852

LBISA

RICHARD CROSTA

BEACH HAVEN NJ

10\14

SOUTH END

4:00PM

BUNKER

312

MATT GOGOJEWICZ

MANAHAWKIN NJ

11\0

MID ISLAND

9:00AM

BUNKER

404

MICHAEL INGLING

MANAHAWKIN NJ

11\0

NORTH END

3:30PM

BUNKER

539

BLH

ROBERT CONRAD

SOUTHAMPTON NJ

11\4

NORTH END

11:30AM

BUNKER

90

THOMAS ZANE

WENONAH NJ

11\5

NORTH END

11:30AM

BUNKER

727

WILLIAM K LEMKE

TRENTON NJ

11\6

SURF CITY

4:30PM

BUNKER

637

THOMAS J PERRY

PHILA PA

11\12

NORTH END

4:30PM

BUNKER

637

THOMAS J PERRY

PHILA PA

11\12

NORTH END

4:00PM

BUNKER

312

MATT GOGOJEWICZ

MANAHAWKIN NJ

11\13

MID ISLAND

8:15AM

POPPER

93

MER

KEVIN PRICE

WENONAH NJ

11\13

SOUTH END

12:00PM

BUNKER

356

TIMOTHY WALTON

ABINGTON PA

12\0

SOUTH END

4:30PM

MULLET

510

MATTHEW SHAPIRO

MANAHAWKIN NJ

12\4

BRANT BCH

6:00AM

BUNKER

93

MER

KEVIN PRICE

WENONAH NJ

12\8

SOUTH END

12:00PM

BUNKER

147

SR

JIM CONNELLY

LANOKA HARBOR

12\12

BRANT BCH

12:00PM

MULLET

648

JOSEPH MAGGIO

MIDLAND PARK NJ

13\8

SURF CITY

5:00AM

BUNKER

1ST

22

MER

JOHN M O'CONNELL

MALAGA NJ

15\11

MID ISLAND

2:05PM

BUNKER

2ND

BLUEFISH 11/3/02

875

TERRY MC GLYNN

BEACH HAVEN NJ

7\12

SOUTH END

3:30PM

PLUG

866

KURT HORENSKY

BEACH HAVEN NJ

8\5

SOUTH END

12:30PM

BUNKER

803

HH

ANTHONY J CUCINOTTA

BEACH HAVEN NJ

8\8

BEACH HAVEN

2:00PM

BUNKER

519

J 12

JESSICA GILBERT

BEACH HAVEN NJ

8\8

BEACH HAVEN

5:00PM

BUNKER

875

TERRY MC GLYNN

BEACH HAVEN NJ

8\8

SOUTH END

3:30PM

PLUG

51

SR

EMERY DENGLER

MANAHAWKIN NJ

8\9

SOUTH END

2:30PM

BUNKER

10

TM

RAYMOND B SULLIVAN JR

BRANT BEACH NJ

8\12

MID ISLAND

3:00PM

BUNKER

946

PETER PAULASKI

BARNEGAT LIGHT

8\14

NORTH JETTY

11:00AM

METAL

101

SR

JACK JONES

FEASTERVILLE PA

9\3

BEACH HAVEN

4:45PM

BUNKER

13

STEPHEN SEEBERGER

LITTLE EGG

9\7

SOUTH END

4:30PM

PLUG

866

KURT HORENSKY

BEACH HAVEN NJ

9\9

SOUTH END

4:30PM

PLUG

519

J 12

JESSICA GILBERT

BEACH HAVEN NJ

10\1

BEACH HAVEN

5:00PM

BUNKER

828

JIM BARRECK

BEACH HAVEN TER

10\5

BEACH HAVEN

3:00PM

PLUG

13

STEPHEN SEEBERGER

LITTLE EGG

10\8

SOUTH END

4:30PM

PLUG

13

STEPHEN SEEBERGER

LITTLE EGG

10\12

SOUTH END

4:30PM

PLUG

859

BOB DAVIS

BRANT BEACH NJ

11\7

BRANT BEACH

1:00PM

BUNKER

13

STEPHEN SEEBERGER

LITTLE EGG

12\1

SOUTH END

4:30PM

PLUG

408

THOMAS LAW

BEACH HAVEN NJ

12\8

BEACH HAVEN

3:30PM

BUNKER

2ND

541

DAVID J SHEPANSKI

WEST CREEK NJ

13\4

SOUTH END

4:00PM

BUNKER

1ST

The winner of the $75 weekend prize for the 4th weekend of the tournament is John M O'Connell for his 15/11 bluefish

Return to top of page | Return to LBIFT

1998-2008 Southern Ocean County Chamber of Commerce. All Rights Reserved